• Shawn Papi

UMES Hall of Fame


Hall of Fame members


Hall of Fame members

NAME SPORT YEAR INDUCTED

Adams, Ted* Football 1975

Aiken, Gail* Contributor, Athletic Staff 2018

Alston, Mack* Football 1984

Anderson, Clifton "Cappy"* Coach 2006

Bailey, Bruce* Football 1975

Banks, Earl Honorary 1999

Barnett, Thomas* Football 1977

Bates, John* Coach 1999

Belk, Bill Football 1984

Bell, George* Football 1977

Binns, Kimandi "Kimmy" Soccer 2006

Blye, Marvin Basketball 2020

Boney, Donnell Basketball 2014

Boozer, Emerson Football 1982

Boston, George Football 1973

Boston, Jerome "Charles"* Football 2007

Briggs, Theodore* Honorary 1975

Brogden, Larry Baseball 2007

Brooks, Dr. Henry Administrator 2012

Brown, Robert "Bob" Track & Field, 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 2010, 2016

Brown, Roger Football 1982

Brown, Theodore* Football 1977

Brown, William Football 1984

Brummell, Sharon Coach, 2003-04 Bowling Team 2012, 2020

Brummell, Vince 2003-04 Bowling Team 2020

Bryant, Charles NIT Basketball Team 2004

Bryant, Jack Basketball 2004

Buffkins, Dr. Archie* Administrator 2012

Burns, Donald* Football 1977

Bush, Charles Baseball 2006

Bush, Edward Track & Field 1982

Butler, Lanny Football 1977

Butler, Reginald Basketball 2010

Cannon, Granville NIT Basketball Team 2004

Carlis, Ed Football 1973

Carr, Franklin Basketball 1977

Casey, Michael NIT Basketball Team 2004

Cayenne, Benedict* Track & Field 1984

Christy, Earl Football 1984

Clark, Willie Football 1973

Clemons, Clarence* Football 2012

Cockfield, Sondra Basketball 2010

Coffee, J.C.* Honorary 1975

Collins, Rubin NIT Basketball Team, Basketball 2004, 2010

Cooper, Harold Football 1982

Cosby, Cohen Sr.* Football 1977

Council, Nicole Women's Basketball 2016

Cropper, Marshall Football 1984

Crutchfield, Warren Track & Field 1982

Curtis, James Football 1977

Dailey, Ian Track & Field 2004

Davenport, Allen "A.D." Basketball 2008

Davidson, Cal* Football 2006

Davis, Richard Track & Field, 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 2006, 2016

Davis, William Football 1975

Deaton, Ralph Baseball 2008

Dement, Andy Football 1982

Denson, Moses Football 1984

Dent, Arthur Baseball 1977

Donaldson, Leslie Football 2004

Doughty, Patrick "Big Pat" P.A. Announcer 2020

Douglas, Arthur Football 1977

Douglas, Dawnette Track & Field 2014

Dowdy, John* Football 1977

Dukes, Doug Coach, 2003-04 Bowling Team 2018, 2020

Duncan, Jim* Football 1984

Emerson, John Football 1975

Engh, Fred Golf 2012

Ennis, Reggie Football 2006

Estebane, Christina Volleyball 2020

Esquillen, Ralph Football 2004

Evans, Raleigh Football 1982

Fagan, Erin 2003-04 Bowling Team 2020

Faulks, Alan Basketball 2004

Felder, Monica Basketball 1999

Ferguson, Anthony NIT Basketball Team 2004

Finger, William Football 1982

Fontaine, Levi Basketball 1984

Ford, Henry* Basketball 1984

Ford, Jake* Basketball 1984

Ford, Jerome Basketball 1977

Fowler, Angela Women's Basketball 2018

Fraley, Harold Football 1975

Freeman, James Football 2006

Gay, Victoria 2003-0owling Team 2020

Garson, Leonard Football 1977

Gates, Ollie Honorary 1973

Gentry, Curtis Football 1982

Gilliam, "Sandy" Roosevelt* Coach 1999

Goodwin, Doug Football 2004

Gordon, Billy NIT Basketball Team, Basketball 2004, 2012

Gosa, Edward* Football 1973

Gray, Harold* Football 1982

Gray, William "Shorty"* Football 1982

Greene, Carl Basketball 1977

Gregory, Dr. Hallie E.* Administrator 2014

Grimes, Alfonso Track & Field 1984

Hairston, Carl Football 1999

Hairston, Joe Allen Football 1984

Hall, Kim Baseball 2004

Hall, Kirkland Baseball, Coach 2004, 2016

Harris, Trent* Basketball 2016

Hart, James Football 1975

Henson, Theodore Football 1973

Hobbs, John Football 1982

Hodge, LeCount "Lefty" * Baseball 1977

Holmes, Charlie Football 1982

Hough, James Basketball 2006

Hytche Sr., Dr. William P.* Administrator 2012

Irons, Gerald Football 1984

Jackson, Johnny* Football 1975

Jackson, Raymond* Track & Field, 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 2006, 2016

Jackson, Shelley Basketball 1984

James, Merrecia Track & Field 2020

Johnson, Gorman Baseball 2012

Johnson, Dr. Rufus Honorary 1975

Johnson, Tyrone NIT Basketball Team 2004

Johnson, William Football 1982

Jones, Albert Football 1975

Jones, Stanley Football 1977

Jordan, Bill* Football 1975

Kearney, Robert Basketball 2012

Kiah, Waldo, T. Honorary 1973

King, Carver Track & Field 1984

Kirton, Kimani Track & Field 2020

Lampkins, William Honorary 1975

Laster, Art Football 1984

Lesane, James "Squeakie" Football 2004

Lewis, MaryEtta 2003-04 Bowling Team 2020

Liggins, James 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 2016

Lindsay, Howard Track & Field 2004

Lloyd, Theopolis "Sonny"* Basketball 1977

Locke, William Basketball 1973

Logan, Ronald* Basketball 1977

Lovelace, Clifton* Football 1975

MacDaniels, John* Football 1975

Mack, Joel* Administrator 2008

Manier, Andrew Dr. Football 1975

Maresca, Sandra 2003-04 Bowling Team 2020

Martin, Cal* Football 1973

Martin, Clem Football 1973

Martin, Walter Football 1975

Mayes, Robert I Football 1977

Mays, Charles* Track & Field, 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 1982, 2016

McBride, Ken* Basketball 1973

McCain, Vernon "Skip"* Coach 1973

McGibboney, David* Football 1975

Meacham, Adolphus "Avon" Football 1999

Merritt, Robert Football 1973

Milin, Jana Volleyball 2016

Miller, Danny Football 1982

Minnis, Kristie 2003-04 Bowling Team 2020

Morgan, James Basketball 1984

Morris, Harley Track & Field 1984

Mosley, Freddie* Football 1973

Mosley, Jimmy* Honorary 1973

Moss, Bueford* Basketball 1975

Mouton, Alfa H. Football 1977

Mowery, Frank* Basketball 2004

Neal, Ernie NIT Basketball Team 2004

Nelson, Tommy* NIT Basketball Team 2004

Nicholas, Howard Bruce Football 2006

Nichols, Clayton Track & Field 2014

Oates, John Baseball 1977

Pace, Joe NIT Basketball Team 2004

Paige, Roy Football 1977

Parham, Tim Basketball 2018

Petitt, Robin Softball 2004

Pickard, Charles "Chucky" Baseball 2018

Plunkett, Sherman* Football 1977

Polk, Sylvester "Swifty" Football 1973

Quinn, Nathaniel* Football 1977

Raikes, Joe* Football 1975

Raymond, Megan 2003-04 Bowling Team 2020

Riddick, Dave* Basketball 1982

Roane, Cedric NIT Basketball Team 2004

Robinson, Joe# Coach 1973

Robinson, Walter* Football 1973

Rogers, Earl* Track, 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 1984, 2016

Rogers, Russ Track & Field, 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 1982, 2016

Rush, Harold L.* Basketball 1973

Sample, John* Football 1977

Santio, Albert* Track & Field, 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 2014, 2016

Shell, Art Football 1984

Shropshire, Henry Football 1999

Shuford, Paul Football 2004

Simmons, Kenny Basketball 2004

Simpson, Sampson Football 1975

Skinner, Edwin Track & Field, 1963 Outdoor Track & Field Team 1984, 2016

Skinner, Talvin NIT Basketball Team, Basketball 2004, 2010

Smith, Ira Baseball 2004

Smith, John Football 1984

Smith, Lois Coach 1999

Stacker, Roy* Football 1973

Stanton, Leslie NIT Basketball Team 2004

Stewart, Thomas Basketball 2014

Still, Kenneth Football 1977

Stukes, Charles Football 1982

Tanner, Dennis* Football 1982

Taylor, Bob* Football 1982

Taylor, Nathaniel Coach 1999

Thomas, Donald* Football 1973

Thomas, Gregory Track & Field 2006

Thomas, Richard "Fess"* Honorary 1973

Thomas, Wardell* Supporter 2006

Thompson, Bill Football 1984

Togom, Barnabas Men's Track / Cross Country 2016

Townsend, Nelson* Administrator 2012

Trott, Sam* Football 1973

Trotter, Thomas "T" Basketball 2016

Truxon, Milton* Football 1975

Turner, Roosevelt Football 1982

Vanderhorst, Willie NIT Basketball Team 2004

Vaughn, Vernon* Football 1977

Wallace, James Football 1998

Watson, Harrison "Pop"* Honorary 1975

Whittington, H. Dr. DeWayne Supporter 1999

Wilburn, Waymon Sr.* Basketball 1977

Wiles, Thomas* Photography 1999

Williams, Eddie Basketball 1982

Williams, Erwin Football 1984

Williams, Jesse Basketball 2004

Williams, Joe M.* Football 1984

Williams, Dr. J.T.* Honorary 1999

Wilson, Leon* Football 1973

Worsley, Jessica Bowling 2018

Wyatt, Willie* Baseball 1984


* Deceased

# Status changed from Player to Coach in 2005


For more information, please visit the website at https://easternshorehawks.com/sports/2018/5/23/hallfame-hallfame-members-html.aspx?id=135

9 views0 comments